Dunster First School

Expect the best in everything then play your part in achieving it

Google Services

Google Search
Google Translate

Contact Details

Slideshow

Swipe content

Governors

The Moorland Federation

Growing together; learning for life.

 

The Moorland Federation is a supportive network of five schools in: Dunster, Timberscombe, Cutcombe, Porlock, and Exford. The Federation was formed to ensure the high quality of education in each of the First Schools is sustained through an exciting and forward thinking group of governors and Head teachers working with dedicated and highly trained staff.  We are a group of rural schools who are innovative and forward thinking in our approach to school development, proud of our local heritage and stunning landscape, who are all dedicated to improving the life chances of every child.  The Head teachers, and all staff, work highly cohesively, sharing good practice and workload to deliver the very best quality of education to our amazing pupils.

 

We also undertake school to school support, share CPD opportunities and fully engage with the Opportunity Area activities.  Naomi Philp, Head teacher of Dunster First School, leads on the professional development strand for the whole of West Somerset as part of the Priority 2 group.  This involves working with the LA and the Teaching Partnership School on SEND strategy and training, Working with SCILL, SCITT, BCAT, Exeter University, The Research School, EEF and Teach First delivering teacher and staff training in a variety of areas.  Marcus Capel, Head teacher of Cutcombe and Timberscombe schools, attends the Board for the West Somerset Opportunity Area representing The Moorland Federation.  If schools are interested in training and development opportunities they are more than welcome to get in touch to discuss their needs.  

 

For information: The clerk to the governors is: Sue Lambert. The Chair of Governors is: Susie Brown.

 

 

Governors Book Scrutiny

Governors Book Scrutiny 1

Moorland Board of Governors

Name Type Term of Office Date Stepped Down Business Interests Relationship with Staff/Governors Responsible for: Prior Year Attendance BoG Prior Year Attendance Committee
Susie Brown Chair 07.02.18-06.02.22            
Pete Mounstephen Sub Ex Officio

26.02.18-

25.02.22

      GDPR    

Carys Barnett

Headteacher 03.09.18-            
Christopher Blazey Headteacher 04.09.17-   Spouse is supply teacher Jenny Mash - spouse      
Marcus Capel Headteacher 04.09.17-   Member of Ellsworth Foundation        
Angela Edwards Foundation (Ellsworth Trust) 04.09.17-03.09.21            
Ann Gibbs Ex-Officio  30.11.17-29.11.21       Safeguarding    
Gareth Howard Elected Parent 04.09.17-03.09.21            
Marion Jeffrey Diocesan Board of Education 04.09.17-03.09.21            
Helen Jenkinson Co-opted 04.09.17-03.09.21            
Alison Oakley Elected Staff 04.09.17-03.09.21            
Naomi Philp Headteacher 04.09.17-            
Pippa Prideaux Diocesan Board of Education 04.01.18-03.01.22       SEND    
Chris Richards Ex-Officio 04.09.17-03.09.21       Finance    
Hannah Webber Co-opted (Safeguarding) 04.09.17-03.09.21   None   Safeguarding    
Debbie Pitkin Clerk 22.10.18            

Previous Board of Governors Prior to Moorland and other Record

                  Attendance Record (previous academic year)
Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date Stepped Down Type Appointed By Business Interests Relationship With Staff/Governors Committee BoG Committee
Mr Andre Baker 2002 01.09.14-31.08.18 04.07.16 Co-Opted Board of Governors NIL None Premises 60% 100%
Mrs Susie Buck 2009 01.09.14-31.08.18 31.08.17 Co-Opted Board of Governors NIL None Premises 80% 66%
Miss Louise Collins 2007 16.05.15-15.05.19 31.08.17 Staff Teaching Staff NIL None Curriculum (Chair) 80% 100%
Mr Viv Hole 2008 25.10.12-24.10.16 31.08.17 Parent Parent election NIL None Premises 80% 100%
Mr Peter Hoyland     31.08.17 Headteacher   NIL None Premises 100% 100%
Mrs Helen Jenkinson 2016 26.09.16-25.09.20 31.08.17 Parent Board of Governors NIL None Curriculum N/A N/A
Mrs Anne Leworthy 2014 13.10.14-12.10.18 31.08.17 Co-opted Board of Governors NIL None Curriculum 80% 66%
Mrs Jo Luty 2009 01.09.14-31.08.18 31.08.17 Co-opted Board of Governors NIL None Finance 80% 100%
Mr Steve Murray 2015 13.07.15-12.07.19 31.08.17 LA Local Authority NIL None Premises (Chair) 40% 33%
Mrs Carys Newell 2016 14.09.16-13.09.20 31.08.17 Parent Parent election NIL None Curriculum N/A N/A
Mrs Kerry Noble 2014 07.09.16-06.09.20 31.08.17 Co-opted Board of Governors NIL None Finance 100% 100%
Mr Sean Phillips 2008 29.10.12-28.10.16 04.07.16 Parent Parent election NIL None Finance 60% 33%
Mrs Sarah Stanbury (BoG Chair) 2012 12.10.16-11.10.20 31.08.17 Parent Parent election NIL None Finance (Chair) 100% 100%
Mrs Hannah Webber 2010 01.09.14-31.08.18 31.08.17 Co-opted Board of Governors NIL None Premises 100% 66%
Mrs Liz Wheatley 2016 07.11.16-06.11.20 31.08.17 Parent Board of Governors NIL None Curriculum N/A N/A
Lucy Allenby   TBC TBC         Curriculum    
Miss Kate McEntee   N/A   Clerk to Governors N/A NIL None N/A N/A N/A
Top